Comprehensive Searching for Circulating mircoRNAs as a Novel Biomarker for Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Masamichi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (70585405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 聡司  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (10336159)
前村 浩二  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90282649)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / バイオマーカ / micro RNA / microRNA / アポトーシス / 膠原病性肺高血圧症 / biomarker / 臨床血管学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary arterial hypertension(PAH) is a frequent complication in connective tissue diseases (CTD) and is associated with a high degree of mortality. Micro RNAs(miRNAs) function in various cellular activities. However, the role of miRNA in connective tissue disease-pulmonary arterial hypertension (CTD-PAH) is not fully understood. We assessed the hypothesis that whether serum miRNA expression can serve as a novel biomarker of CTD-PAH and evaluates the possibility that miRNA is involved in the pathogenesis of CTD-PAH. The expression miR-4674 was increased in the patients with CTD-PAH. High miR-4674 expression correlated with mean PA pressure. Next, we investigated the gain and loss of miR-4674 function by analyzing the bioactivity of pulmonary arterial smooth muscle cells (hPASMC). miRNA-4674 increased cells proliferation and protect cells against apoptosis. Interference with this pathway may offer novel approaches to treating CTD-PAH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)は、昨今、新しい治療薬が開発されてはいるが、いまだ予後不良の疾患である。特に膠原病性肺動脈性肺高血圧症(CTD-PAH)の予後は非常に悪い。本研究結果はCTD-PAHの早期発見が可能となり、予後の改善が可能となる、また、既存の治療薬とは異なる、新しいPAHの治療ターゲットとなり得る事が示唆され、CTD-PAHの患者の予後をさらに改善することが期待できる。