A novel strategy for detection of hyperetnsive gene analyzed from high risk families in large scale general health check-up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohishi Mitsuru  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50335345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 義之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (00573023)
赤崎 雄一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (00631920)
吉満 誠  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (70404530)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高血圧 / 尿酸 / 心房細動 / 大規模健診データ / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 家系 / 遺伝子 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is quite difficult to extract high risk families from general health check-up database with more than 350,000 people because of personal information protection law, we clarified hyperuricemia is risk for onset and morbidity of atrial fibrillation in women by both cross-sectional and longitudinal researches during data cleaning. We also clarified frequencies and clinical features of hypouricemia and triglyceride should be a risk factor for arterial stiffness in patients with low LDL cholesterol. Moreover, we found out low risk for onset of hypertension in women with body weight reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧高浸透率家系の抽出はできなかったが、データクリーニング途中で解析をした、高尿酸血症および低尿酸血症の循環器疾患、特に心房細動に対する影響の可能性やLDL低値群における中性脂肪の動脈硬化リスクなどは、今後のリスクファクターコントロールに重要な方向性を与えるものであると考えている。
また、体重が減った女性が高血圧発症リスクが低下することは、減量による高血圧発症抑制の可能性を示すデータであり、生活習慣病予防に極めて有用なデータであるといえる。