The role of SMP30 in formation and progression of abdominal aortic aneurysm and atherosclerosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60536944)
Research Collaborator Sato Akihiko
Watanabe Syunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSMP30 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / inflammation / Apolipoprotein E / 動脈硬化 / 動脈瘤 / 加齢 / ApoE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We administered angiotensin II (AngII) to wild type (WT) mice, SMP30 knockout (SMP30-KO) mice, apolipoprotein E knockout (ApoE-KO) mice, and SMP30/ApoE double knockout (DKO) mice to evaluate the SMP30 in the development of abdominal aortic aneurysm. Maximum diameter of abdominal aorta after AngII administration was largest in DKO mice followed by ApoE-KO mice, however abdominal aorta was not dilated in SMP30-KO mice. Inflammatory markers in aortic tissue increased in DKO mice followed by ApoE-KO mice, however these markers was not expressed in SMP30-KO mice. From these results, we demonstrated that SMP30 would suppress the formatioin of abdominal aortic aneurysm via suppresion of inflammatory marker expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SMP30が炎症反応の抑制作用を介して大動脈瘤の形成を抑制することが明らかになった。ただし、AngIIの非存在下ではこれらの作用は見られなかったことからSMP30のこのような作用の詳細は未だ明らかではない。
本研究よりSMP30が大動脈瘤の形成および治療の標的になり得ることが示唆された。今後益々、高齢化と食生活の欧米化により動脈硬化性疾患の増加が予想されるわが国においては、大動脈瘤の治療あるいは進行を遅らせる薬の開発は切実である。そういった意味においても大動脈瘤の形成を抑制する可能性があるSMP30の効果が示された本研究の意義は大きいと考える。