Sleep quality and nighttime blood pressure at high indoor temperature during summer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Keigo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60364056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大林 賢史  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30596656)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords室温 / 夏 / 睡眠 / 血圧 / 夏の室温 / 自由行動下血圧 / 睡眠障害 / アクチグラフ / 夜間血圧 / 睡眠の質 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies revealed that the increase in outdoor temperature in summer is associated with higher mortality. However, we can not find a few evidence about the indoor temperature in summer. In the present study, we measured indoor temperature in spring, summer, and fall among 965 elderly participants. The higher indoor temperature of the bedroom was significantly associated with lower sleep quality and shorter sleep time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外気温上昇時の死亡率上昇は重要な社会問題となっているが、一般住宅の居間や寝室の室温を、大規模な対象者で実測した結果は、夏の熱中症予防策の検討において重要な基礎資料となると考えられる。睡眠の質や量は、糖尿病やうつ病などの疾病発症との関連が指摘されている。今回の研究で認められた夜間の室温と睡眠の関連については、室温をうまく調整することによる疾病予防につながる可能性を示唆しており重要である。