three-dimensional structure building of neovascularization in coronary plaque: role of VEGF family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishiguchi Tsuyoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40549771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 篤  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50458072)
樽谷 玲  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60612942)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords急性冠症候群 / 光干渉断層法 OCT / プラークの不安定化 / VEGF / プラーク不安定化 / 冠動脈疾患 / 新生血管 / プラーク破裂 / 炎症 / 光干渉断層法 / 血管新生 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research focus of our group is to elucidate the pathogenesis of coronary plaques and acute coronary syndromes. We examined coronary plaques in patients with coronary artery disease with optical coherence tomography in vivo. We found that serum MMP-9 level in coronary circulation were elevated in acute myocardial infarction. We also reported that higher levels of VEGF receptor 1 in coronary circulation are associated with greater neovascular volume in the plaque in patient with acute myocardial infarction. Furthermore, we reported that cholesterol crystals in the coronary plaque was associated with coronary plaque rupture and the onset of myocardial infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性心筋梗塞は突然死や心不全の原因であり、本邦だけでなく世界的にも、克服すべき大きな課題である。我々は光干渉断層法を用いて、ヒト生体内で冠動脈プラークを評価することに大きな強みを持っている。今回我々は、光干渉断層法を応用し、これまで評価困難であった、ヒト生体内のプラーク内新生血管やプラーク内のコレステロールクリスタルについて報告した。冠動脈内新生血管やコレステロールクリスタルは、新たな研究や治療のターゲットになる可能性があり、本研究はその基礎となるものである。