Mechanism of Provocation of Acute Coronary Syndrome from Coronary Plaque Rupture. A Clinical Study with Intravascular Imaging Modalities and Novel Model of Fluid Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRO Takafumi  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10294638)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粥腫破綻 / 急性冠症候群 / 動脈硬化 / 流体力学 / 粒子法 / 血栓 / プラーク破綻 / 血管内イメージング / 3次元画像構築 / 流体力学的解析 / 循環器内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined fluid-dynamical difference of coronary flow between coronary plaque ruptures with provoking acute coronary syndrome (ACS group) and without (non ACS group). Three-dimensional structure of plaque rupture was obtained by intravascular ultrasound imaging in the two groups. The 3D model was then transferred into a computational fluid-dynamical simulation with using a particle method. It was found that particle velocity around coronary plaque rupture was significantly slower in ACS group than that in non ACS group. These results suggests that blood flow velocity around coronary plaque rupture is a key factor to determine whether the rupture leads to the provocation of ACS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性冠症候群(ACS)の主因は冠動脈粥腫の破綻であるが、易破綻性粥腫は、血管内イメージングによりある程度同定できるようになってきているものの、いざ破綻した段階で、それが実際大きな血栓を形成してACSを発症するのがどんな粥腫で、どんな破綻なのかについては、今まで不明であった。その中で本研究は、血液流速が低下する粥腫の破綻がACSを発症しやすいことを示した点で、学術的意義があると考えられる。この成果を踏まえて、実際にACSを発症しやすい粥腫が発症前に同定できれば、破綻を未然に防ぐことで、生命に関わりうるACSの発症率を下げ、ひいては医療費削減に大きく寄与するものと思われる。