Evaluation of micro-circulation by quantitative 3D perfusion image after vascular regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TARA SHUHEI  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80465319)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重症下肢虚血 / 血流予備能 / 血管再生治療 / 動脈血流予備能 / 末梢動脈疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular flow reserve analysis was performed to evaluate severity of critical limb ischemia for the patient treated by endovascular therapy. We demonstrated that reduced vascular flow reserve correlated with ischemic severity and delayed wound healing. Vascular flow reserve increased after endovascular therapy indicating blood flow recovery of both macro- and micro-circulation. We also found vascular flow reserve was different according to the etiology of critical limb ischemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血性潰瘍を有する重症下肢虚血の治療目標は創傷治癒であり、十分な組織血流の回復が重要である。組織血流の増加には微小血流の回復が必須であり、血管内治療により微小血流がどの程度回復するか、という事は分かっていない。今回、我々は血流センサーワイヤーを用いて下肢骨格筋の血流予備能を測定し微小血流評価を行い、血管内治療後に微小血流が回復することを証明した。今後、血管内治療の治療効果判定や虚血重症度の定量的評価に用いれば、重症度に応じた治療法の選択が可能になり得る。