Newly developed diagnosis and therapy of HDL for anti-atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Saku Keijiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 伸一郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20343709)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低比重リポ蛋白 / コレステロール引き抜き能 / 動脈硬化 / コレステロール / ペプチド / プラーク / 脂質 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a labeling strategy of HDL peptide (ApoA-I mimetic peptide, FAMP) for diagnostic tool, the strategy was improved and reported that labeling of 68Ga-DOTA-FAMP could be efficiently performed. As for treatment, FAMP was improved, and the peptide had more potent anti-atherosclerotic action and named as improved FAMP (iFAMP). The effect of cholesterol efflux by iFAMP was through ATP-binding cassette transporter-1. Next, the effect of iFAMP was examined using a high fat diet-loaded ApoE knockout mouse model, and the anti-arteriosclerosis action of iFAMP was stronger than the conventional FAMP by the enhancement of the reverse cholesterol transfer system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物治療によるLDLコレステロール抑制を介した動脈硬化性疾患の抑制はある程度効果を上げているが、未だに残存リスクがある。動脈硬化病変に直接作用し、抗動脈硬化抑制作用を発揮することで残存リスクの軽減が期待される。今回、HDLの主要構成成分であるApoA-Iの模倣ペプチドを精製し、動脈硬化動物モデルにて抗動脈硬化抑制効果を実証し、新規の抗動脈硬化抑制療法の可能性を広げることができた。