Acute treatment and clinical outcome in patients with intracranial arterial dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Koga Masatoshi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (30512230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頭蓋内動脈解離 / 若年性脳梗塞 / くも膜下出血 / MRI / 超音波検査 / 抗血栓療法 / 脳梗塞 / MRIのT1 SPACE画像 / 頚部血管エコー / 脳血管造影 / クモ膜下出血 / 好中球・リンパ球比 / 頭痛 / 高解像度3D T1 / 椎骨動脈 / 頸部血管エコー / 3T MRI / T1強調画像 / 抗凝固薬 / 抗血小板薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our observational study of intracranial artery dissection (IAD) showed that the identification of intramural hematoma of dissociated intracranial artery by high-resolution 3D T1-weighted imaging was very useful for diagnosing IAD. Follow-up evaluation of blood flow velocity by carotid ultrasound was useful to identify the appearance and progression of intracranial vertebral artery stenosis. In IAD patients with ischemia stroke or headache alone, the clinical course was generally favorable regardless of antithrombotic treatment.
We enrolled 50 patients (500 cases in total) to an international observational study of IAD. We plan to show the pathophysiology and clinical course of IAD, which has been mostly reported by East Asian countries including Japan, and clarify racial differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年性脳梗塞の重要な原因の一つである頭蓋内動脈解離は、画像診断の進歩により診断される機会が増えたが、診断方法や治療方法は確立していない。これまで脳血管撮影による評価が重視されてきたが、非侵襲的画像診断である高分解能3D T1強調画像による壁内血腫同定が一般的になっていく可能性がある。また非侵襲的画像診断である頚部血管エコーのフォローアップで椎骨動脈狭窄出現や進行を同定できることを明らかにした。頭蓋内動脈解離の一部は解離性動脈瘤からくも膜下出血を来し転帰不良の経過をとるが、虚血発症や頭痛のみの症例の多くは経過が良好であった。国際共同研究で多数例を解析し、さらなる検討を行っていく。