Risk Prediction Using 18F-Fluorodeoxyglucose Positron Emission Tomography (FDG-PET) in Patients With Type B Acute Aortic Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKobe City Medical Center General Hospital(First Clinical Division, Second Clinical Division, Third (2018)
Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kaji Shuichiro  地方独立行政法人神戸市民病院機構神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院(第1診療部、第2診療部、第3診療部, 中央市民病院, 医長 (80330554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千田 道雄  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, その他 (00216558)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords急性大動脈症候群 / 大動脈解離 / 偽腔閉塞型大動脈解離 / 偽腔開存型耐動脈解離 / PET-CT検査 / 偽腔開存型大動脈解離 / 内科 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study examined the clinical significance of 18F-FDG-PET in patients with IMH in comparison to those with classic AD. During the median follow-up of 664 days, 37.3% of the patients had adverse aorta-related events. The higher total 18F-FDG uptake, defined as a sum of 18F-SUV uptake over the regions that had inflammatory pathology in the entire affected thoracic aorta, was associated with an increased risk of aorta-related event in patients with IMH even after multivariable adjustment, but not in those with AD. 18F-FDG-PET/CT might be useful for risk stratification in patients with IMH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B型急性大動脈症候群(AAS)患者では、合併症を有さない場合は内科治療が施行されるが、慢性期に破裂や径の拡大等の大動脈関連事象をおこし予後不良である。近年、胸部ステントグラフト内挿術(TEVAR)を先制的に施行することによって予後の改善が見込まれることが報告されてきたが、どのような症例に対して施行するべきか、よく分かっていない。本研究では、PET-CT検査を用いることによって、B型AAS患者において、従来の画像所見とは異なる新たなリスクの層別化が可能であることが明らかになった。本研究の結果は、B型AAS患者の予後の改善や医療費の削減に寄与することが期待される。