Investigation of pulmonary vascular remodeling by using in vitro vascular models comprised of cells derived from patients with pulmonary hypertension
Project/Area Number |
16K09488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部) |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Aiko 独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構 岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 分子病態研究室長 (40572748)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 肺高血圧 / 微小血管モデル / メカニカルストレス / シグナル伝達 / メカノストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pulmonary hypertension is characterized by stenosis and obstruction of pulmonary arteries, leading to right heart failure. Overall survival of patients with pulmonary hypertension has been reported to be unsatisfactory despite many drugs have become available. There is an urgent need for elucidating mechanisms of disease progression and development of new therapeutic options. We established novel vascular models in this study using pulmonary arterial smooth muscle cells derived from patients with pulmonary hypertension. We perfused these models with culture media and analyzed effects of mechanical stress at a molecular level. As a result, mechanical stress modified property of smooth muscle cells such as proliferation rate, through activation of various signal pathways and gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,新たに作製した血管モデルを用いることにより,肺高血圧症患者の肺微小血管が受けるメカニカルストレスが病態の進展に深く関与することを明らかにした.本研究成果は,肺高血圧症の発症機序を解明するための重要な手がかりとなるとともに,新たな治療標的分子に関する有益な情報をもたらしている.今後,血管モデルを用いて各種薬剤の治療効果の判定に応用することにより,肺高血圧症の新規治療法の開発に大きく貢献することが期待される.