Therapeutic inhibition of microRNA-34a ameliorates aortic valve calcification via modulation of Notch1-Runx2 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tetsu  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40359568)
Research Collaborator TOSHIMA Taku
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords石灰化大動脈弁狭窄症 / micro RNA / Notch1 / Runx2 / ワイヤー傷害 / 大動脈弁狭窄症 / 石灰化 / Micro RNA / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of microRNA (miR)-23a, miR-34a, miR-34c, miR-133a, miR-146a, and miR-155 was increased, and expression of miR-27a and miR-204a was decreased in valve tissues from calcific aortic valve stenosis (CAVS) compared with those from aortic regurgitation (AR). Expression of Notch1 was decreased, and expression of Runt-related transcription factor 2 (Runx2) was increased in patients with CAVS compared with those with AR. We selected miR-34a among increased miRs in porcine aortic valve interstitial cells (AVICs) after osteogenic treatment. Inhibition of miR-34a significantly attenuated the calcification signals in AVICs compared with miR-control. In wire injury CAVS mice, locked nucleic acid miR-34a inhibitor suppressed aortic velocity, calcium deposition of aortic valves, and cardiac hypertrophy, which were involved in decreased Runx2 and increased Notch1 expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト大動脈弁組織、ブタ大動脈弁間質細胞、ワイヤー傷害大動脈弁狭窄症マウスを用い、大動脈弁狭窄症の進展に深く関わるmiRの役割について検討した。先天性二尖弁は三尖に比べ、大動脈弁狭窄症の進行が速いが、これには組織反応障害仮説の関与が示唆される。既に癌治療の分野では、miRNAを用いた臨床試験が始まっている。またmiRsはバイオマーカーとしての応用も行われている。大動脈弁石灰化に密接に関わるmiRNAの同定は、ハイリスク患者の早期発見および治療介入に臨床応用できる可能性が期待できる。