Temporal spatial analysis and physiological significance of ATP variability in myocardial infarction by ATP-visualized mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Koitabashi Norimichi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10420093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉林 正彦  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00215047)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心臓 / エネルギー代謝 / 可視化 / 虚血 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 生体イメージング / 可視化技術 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生体分子 / 生理学 / 応用動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded for the first time in the world to create genetically modified mice expressing FRET protein GO-ATeam that can visualize changes in ATP concentrations in real time. In addition, the applicant was able to visualize and quantify changes in the ATP concentration of the heart beating in real time in vivo. It was found that the ATP concentration of the heart fluctuates with the change of the oxygen consumption when the amount of ATP of the heart was examined over time by an acute load by using this mouse. Acute ischemia found that ATP is transiently increased in ischemic area. It was found that the ATP level of the heart was hardly changed even in heart failure and diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓は全身の臓器のなかで、もっともエネルギーを消費する臓器にもかかわらず、拍動する心臓でエネルギーがどのように産生・消費されているかをリアルタイムに観察する方向はなかった。我々はそれに世界で初めて成功した。今後心臓病の病態解明や新たな心臓の治療薬の開発につながる研究である。