The role of CXCR7 in failing heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Harada Mutsuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (90431642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 祐一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10744419)
熊谷 英敏  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20281008)
東口 治弘  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (40436358)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心不全 / CXCR7 / CXCR7遺伝子欠損マウス / シグナル伝達 / 循環器・高血圧 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at elucidating a GPCR called CXCR7 function in the failing heart. Cardiomyocyte-specific deletion of Cxcr7 gene resulted in worsening of systolic function in pressure-overloade heart in comparison with wild type control. This deterioration of heart function was not observed in endothelial cell-specific Cxcr7 knock out heart. We concluded that protective effects of CXCR7 in the heart were mainly derived from cardiomyocyte's CXCR7.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
βアドレナリン受容体やアンジオテンシンII受容体は体表的な Gタンパク質共役受容体(GPCR)であり、その遮断薬は多くの心不全患者の命を救ってきた。このため、新たな心不全薬の創薬もGPCRを標的としたものが盛んに行われている。
CXCR7は比較的新しいGPCRであり、その心不全での役割は不明であった。本研究によりCXCR7が心不全の新たな治療標的になり得ることが示唆された。