Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of cardiac energy metabolism for the development of novel therapy for heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kioka Hidetaka  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70642099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 泰史  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00397671)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア / ATP / 低酸素 / イメージング / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart consumes large amount of ATP. ATP is generated through mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation (OXPHOS) and oxygen is essential in this system. It has been known that energy impairment is involved in heart failure. In this study, we examined whether G0s2, which we identified as an activator of OXPHOS, protect tissue function for the development of novel therapy for heart failure. By establishing both gain of function and loss of function model of G0s2 in zebrafish, we demonstrated that G0s2 protect tissue function against hypoxia. Our findings suggests that G0s2 could become a therapeutic target for energy impairment-related diseases such as heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全にエネルギー代謝不全が関与している事が知られているが、現在治療薬として用いられているβ遮断薬、ACE阻害薬は、エネルギー消費を抑制することで心不全予後を改善していると考えられている。しかし、今尚これらの薬物治療に抵抗性を示す難治性心不全があるようにその効果は不十分であり、ATP産生そのものを増やすことによりエネルギー状態を改善させる臓器保護薬の開発が求められる。本研究により、以前に我々が細胞実験によりミトコンドリアATP産生を増強させるタンパク質として同定したG0s2が生体内においても臓器保護的に作用することが示され、ATP産生増強による新規心不全治療法開発につながることが期待される。