Explore the new heart failure therapy focus on calmodulin translocation in cardiac myocytes
Project/Area Number |
16K09502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Tetsuro 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40569290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 健 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50363122)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | リアノジン受容体 / カルモジュリン / GRK5 / ダントロレン / アンレキサノクス / HDAC5 / 病的心肥大 / HDAC / 心肥大 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cardiac myocytes Calmodulin (CaM) bound to the ryanodine receptor (RyR2) constitutes a large pool of total myocyte CaM. Knock-in mice expressing RyR2 unable to bind CaM developed hypertrophy and early death. However, it is unknown whether CaM released from this RyR2-bound pool participates in pathological cardiac hypertrophy. We found that angiotensin II (AngII) causes CaM to dissociate from the RyR2 and translocate to the nucleus. To test whether this nuclear CaM accumulation depends on CaM released from RyR2, we enhanced CaM-RyR2 binding affinity with dantrolene. Dantrolene dramatically reduced nuclear CaM accumulation. After 2-8 weeks of pressure overload (TAC) the binding affinity of CaM to RyR2 was reduced, nuclear CaM was elevated. Stress (acute AngII or TAC) causes CaM dissociation from RyR2 and translocation to the nucleus. Thus CaM dissociation from RyR2 may be an important step in driving pathological hypertrophic gene transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後、我が国は超高齢化社会を迎えることが確実であり、今以上に心不全による死亡や入院が増加することが予想される。よって、今までの標準薬物治療にとって変わる、または標準治療に追加できる新たな心不全治療薬の開発が喫緊の課題である。本研究は、カルシウム放出チャンネルであるリアノジン受容体の安定化に寄与しているカルモジュリンの心筋細胞内動態に注目した。病的心肥大や心不全時にはリアノジン受容体からカルモジュリンが解離し、その解離したカルモジュリンは細胞の核内へ移行しており、病的肥大心のシグナル活性に関与していることを解明した。カルモジュリンの動態制御に注目した新しい病的心肥大抑制薬の開発が期待できる。