The role of microRNA in molecular mechanism of heart failure development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Keishi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任准教授 (50398228)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心不全 / 運動 / miR-221 / miR-222 / 運動負荷 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that miRNA is induced by exercise training. However, it is unclear whether the exercise-induced miRNAs have a cardioproctective function. We found that exercise training significantly increased the expression levels of miR-221 and miR-222 in serum and whole heart tissue compared with sedentary control mice. And pressure overload-induced cardiac stress following transverse aorta constriction (TAC) mouse model also markedly increased the expression levels of miR-221 and miR-222 in whole heart tissue compared with controls. Furthermore, cardiomyocyte-specific miR-221/222 KO mice with TAC operation were predisposed to heart failure development. Taken together, we indicated that miR-221 and miR-222 have a cardioprotective function. The study suggests that exercise-induced miR-221 and miR-222 may attenuate the development of heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では運動によって誘導されるmiR-221及びmiR-222が心不全病態形成において心保護作用を示すこと、さらにその標的遺伝子を同定し、新たな心不全発症病態の分子機構を見出した。運動により産生・分泌されるmiR-221及びmiR-222の運動による組織部位だけでなく時間的な発現パターンを含めた分子機構が解明されれば、運動由来のmiRNAの心保護作用の観点からヒト心不全の新規予防・治療法開発に繋がる基盤研究となり大きく期待される。