| Project/Area Number |
16K09510
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hasumi Eriko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70599547)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤生 克仁 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (30422306)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / S100A8 / 冠動脈疾患 / サイトカイン / 心不全 / 糖尿病 / S100A8蛋白 / アディポカイン / メタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪組織炎症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous basic and clinical studies have shown that inflammation plays an essential role in metabolic diseases as well as atherosclerosis. However, it is still unclear how inflammation is initiated in obese adipose tissue. We found that expression of S100A8 increased in obese adipose tissues. It indicated that S100A8 play a important role for inflammation in adipose tissue. Since, we created S100A8 knockout mice to investigate the role of S100A8 in obese tissue. S100A8 knockout mice showed lower insulin sensitivity relative to foxed mice. This result suggested that S100A8 have a possibility of improving glucose homeostasis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
S100a8という新しいアディポカインに着目して脂肪炎症のメカニズムの一端を明らかにできたこと、また脂肪細胞特異的な遺伝子改変マウスを用いて個体での機能を解析することによって、メタボリック症候群における病態的意義を解明できた点で意義があったと考える。加えて、心血管病態も含めて、治療標的としてのS100A8とそのシグナルの有効性を検討し、創薬へのステップを進めることができた点でも臨床的に意義があったと考える。