The role of gap junction-mediated regulation of endothelial cellular stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takayuki  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (30378286)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Koji
Shimaoka Motomu
Kawamoto Eiji
Niibayashi Tomomi
Usuda Haruki
Tanaka Tetsuya
Wada Koichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 細胞硬化 / ギャップ結合 / 細胞接着斑 / 細胞骨格 / 白血球接着 / 炎症 / 細胞の硬さ / 硬さ / 血管生物学 / 動脈硬化 / メカノバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate alteration in elastic modulus (stiffness) of vascular endothelial cells during inflammation using atomic force microscope, and to clarify the pathophysiological role of cellular stiffness. We found that vascular endothelial cells increased the stiffness during inflammatory stimulation. Here we have demonstrated that gap junction is involved in the regulation of cellular stiffness. Furthermore, we have shown that cellular stiffening induces leukocyte adhesion. Taken together, our results suggested the pathophysiological role of endothelial cellular stiffness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床的には、血管が硬くなると動脈硬化が進展し、心血管イベントが生じやすいことが知られている。本研究では、そのメカニズムの解明に取り組み、病態初期に見られる炎症時において血管内皮細胞そのものが硬化することを示し、その分子機構を解析した。さらに細胞が硬化した結果、白血球が硬化部位に集積する可能性を示し、血管硬化が血管病変の形成を促進する新しいメカニズムを明らかにした。