The role of TLR9, a DNA sensor, in the development of vascular inflammation and atherogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Daiju  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任講師 (40637568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐田 政隆  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (80345214)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炎症 / 動脈硬化 / 核酸断片 / TLR9 / 核酸受容体 / 慢性炎症 / マクロファージ / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic deletion or pharmacologic blockade of TLR9 in angiotensin II infused ApoE KO mice attenuated atherogenesis in the aortic arch and decreased macrophage accumulation and inflammatory molecule expression in the aorta with no alteration of metabolic parameters. A TLR9 agonist markedly promoted proinflammatory activation of ApoE KO macrophages but not of TLR9/ApoE dKO macrophages. Furthermore, in humans, circulating ds DNA in the coronary artery positively correlated with inflammatory features of coronary plaques such as lipid arc and macrophage grade determined by OCT in patients with acute myocardial infarction. Our results suggested that TLR9 plays a pivotal role in the development of vascular inflammation and atherogenesis through proinflammatory activation of macrophages. TLR9 may serve as a potential therapeutic target for atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界中で動脈硬化性疾患が増加している。スタチンを用いた脂質低下療法は、動脈硬化に基づく心血管イベントを減少させるが、残余リスクが問題となっており、新規の動脈硬化の治療方法の開発が期待されている。動脈硬化の基盤病態は無菌性慢性炎症であるが、その発症機序は不明であり、慢性炎症を標的とした動脈硬化治療方法の開発もなされていない。本研究は、動脈硬化の基盤病態である慢性炎症の発症に、核酸受容体の1つであるTLR9を介した自然免疫機構が関与することだけでなく、TLR9が治療標的になる可能性を示唆しており、動脈硬化のさらなる病態の理解とともに、新規治療方法の開発につながる可能性が期待される。