Development of novel therapeutic strategy for the treatment of pulmonary hypertension by targeting thrombin receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hirano katsuya  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80291516)
Research Collaborator Kuwabara Yukimitsu
Abe Kohtaro
Hirano Mayumi
Liu Wenhua
Hashimoto Takeshi
Yamashita Tetsuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / トロンビン受容体 / 受容体拮抗薬 / 治療薬 / 遺伝子ノックアウト / 肺高血圧 / トロンビン / 受容体 / 病態生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathological findings of the murine models of pulmonary hypertenion was demonstated to be suppressed by treatment with an antagonist of thrombin receptor PAR1 and knockout of PAR1 gene. In both cases, the vascular proliferative lesions and right ventricular hypertrophy were ameliorated. Furthermore, the expression of thrombin receptor PAR1 in pulmonary arteries was found to be up-regulated. The receptor upregulation is suggested to contribute to development of pathophysiology. The present study propose a potential of thrombin receptor PAR1 antagonist to serve as a novel therapeutic agent for the treatment of pulmonary hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺高血圧症とは、右心室から出て肺を循環し、ガス交換を担う肺循環系の血圧が上昇する疾患である。この病気の成り立ちには、血管の収縮、肥厚病変、血栓による肺動脈の閉塞が重要な役割を果たすとされている。現在用いられている治療薬は、血管収縮の軽減を目指した血管拡張薬が主体である。本研究では、上記の3つの病態全てに関与し得ると考えられる凝固因子が作用し、血管収縮や肥厚病変を引き起こすトロンビン受容体PAR1を阻害すると、肺高血圧の病態が改善することを動物実験で明らかにした。PAR1拮抗薬は新たな肺高血圧治療薬と期待される。しかし、肺高血圧患者に安全に使用できるかを明らかにするにはさらなる研究が必要である。