Elucidation of the biological diversity of the nitric oxide synthases system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI MASATO  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70309962)
Research Collaborator KANAME TADASHI  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, ゲノム医療研究部, 部長 (40264288)
TANIMOTO AKIHIDE  鹿児島大学大学院, 医歯学総合研究科腫瘍病理学講座分子細胞病理学分野, 教授 (10217151)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / マウス / 心筋梗塞 / 脳梗塞 / 硝酸塩 / 亜硝酸塩 / 性差 / 代謝症候群 / 血管内皮機能不全 / 心血管死 / 多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to examine the biological diversity of the nitric oxide (NO) synthases (NOSs) system in vivo. We performed three research projects. In research #1, we revealed that, in myocardial infarction, testosterone exerted beneficial effects in the presence of NOSs, whereas it showed detrimental effects in the absence of NOSs. In research #2, we found that, in cerebral infarction, testosterone exerts detrimental effects in the presence of NOSs, whereas it exhibited protective effects in the absence of NOSs. In research #3, we demonstrated that not only endogenous NOSs system but also exogenous NO production system (dietary nitrite and nitrate) played a role in disease pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【研究1の学術的意義】過去に高齢男性におけるテストステロンの心筋梗塞予防作用が検討されたが、予想に反して有害な心血管作用が認められたことが報告された。高齢男性ではNO産生が低下していることから、私達の研究1の結果はこの機序を説明しうると考えられた。
【研究2の学術的意義】研究2の結果から、NOSs阻害療法が男性の脳梗塞に有効である可能性が示唆された。
【研究3の学術的意義】研究3では、食事中の硝酸塩/亜硝酸塩の不足がマウスに代謝症候群、血管不全、心臓突然死を引き起こすことを明らかにした。野菜には硝酸塩が豊富に含有されていることから、野菜の摂取が当該疾患の予防に有効である可能性が示唆された。