Optogenetical regulation of eNOS activity and vascular function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Koichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80345818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 英輔  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90295585)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光遺伝学 / 血管内皮細胞 / 一酸化窒素 / 血管 / eNOS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances in optogenetic tools using light-sensitive molecules shed light on exclusive regulation of physiological activities. Especially, the achievement on neuroscience is prominent; modulation of neuronal activity by introducing them into neuronal cells in animals, resulting in the improvement of brain function and neuronal disorder caused by stroke, etc. However, little is known how optogenetics contributes to non-neuronal system. This research employs optogenetics for vascular system and tries to regulate vascular function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、光感受性分子を細胞に導入・刺激し、細胞や生体での生理活性を引き出す光遺伝学的手法が開発された。実際、神経細胞や実験動物の脳に導入し、光刺激によりその神経活動を修飾することにより脳機能や脳梗塞等でおこる脳障害を改善することが報告されているが、非神経系への適応はまだほとんどない。本研究課題では、光遺伝学ツールを血管系の細胞に導入し、光刺激により血管径や血管機能を調節することを目指した。光刺激により血管内皮細胞でのカルシウム上昇が認められたので、今後は、生体における血管機能の修飾ができれば血流の調節などに利用できる。