Role of adapter molecule ASC independent of inflammasome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Fumitake  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (50585560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 将文  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40296108)
唐澤 直義  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60631893)
木村 博昭  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70593622)
渡邊 幸子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80770619)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症 / 免疫 / 生活習慣病 / 血栓症 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we thought that the inflammasome, which is important for inducing aseptic inflammatory reactions such as lifestyle-related diseases, was involved in thrombus formation in venous thrombosis and arterial thrombosis models, clarified its usefulness as a therapeutic target, and regulated inflammasome control. The objective was to construct a new treatment strategy by as a result, it was clarified that in these diseases, ASC molecule contributes to the activation of P-selectin independently of inflammasome and was involved in thrombus formation. In the future, by examining the detailed mechanism of how ASC contributes to the activation of P-selectin, the mechanism of P-selectin regulation by ASC would be clarified, and the pathology of various diseases related to thrombosis and I would like to work on the development of new treatment methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NLRP3インフラマソームは痛風の原因となる尿酸結晶など生体外の無菌的な危険因子を認識し活性化することから注目され、動脈硬化(Nature;464, 2010)や肥満(Cell Metab;12, 2010, Nat Med;17, 2011)といった生活習慣病においても重要な役割を持つことが報告されている。に関してはこれまで血小板におけるインフラマソームの活性化についての報告はあるが(Blood;122, 2013)、血栓形成に直接関与する報告は全くない。本研究により、血栓が関連する様々な疾患の病態解明や新たな治療法の開発に役立つものと考えられる。