Elucidating a role of cross-talk between endothelial cell and adipocyte in the maintenace of adipose tissue homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KOJI IKEDA  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90423871)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肥満 / メタボリック症候群 / 脂肪組織 / インスリンシグナル / 血管新生 / 代謝異常 / 肥満関連代謝異常 / 血管内皮細胞 / 糖尿病 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 血管生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified two candidate genes, Nrg4 and Fam13a, which are involved in the pathogensis of obesity and its-related metabolic disorders. We found that Fam13a accentuated adipocyte insulin signaling by inhibiting proteasomal degradation of IRS-1. Genetic deletion of Fam13a improved systemic metabolic health in mice through preserving adipose tissue insulin signaling. On the other hand, we revealed that Nrg4 is a novel angiogenic adipokine. Loss of Nrg4 caused reduction in adipose tissue vasculatures, and exacerbated obesity and its-related metabolic disorders. Because Fam13a and Nrg4 expression in adipocytes substantially decreased during obesity, activation of Fam13a and/or Nrg4 has a therapeutic potential for obesity-related metabolic disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満やメタボリック症候群は、動脈硬化を進展させて心血管疾患の発症リスクを増大させるため、その健康被害は甚大です。私達はこれら病態に関わる2つの遺伝子(Fam13aとNrg4)を発見し、その機能を解明しました。本研究成果によって、肥満・代謝異常の未知の仕組みが明らかになったとともに、Fam13aおよびNrg4の活性化が肥満・メタボリック症候群の発症を予防する効果が示されたことは大変意義深いです。