Comprehensive evaluation of emphysema, airways and blood volume in respiratory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kaoruko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (40399853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 哲  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20399835)
牧田 比呂仁  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (70533537)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCT画像 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 気管支喘息 / 肺高血圧症 / CT / COPD / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 末梢肺血管面積 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed the different role of fractal dimension (D), which characterizes the size distribution of low attenuation clusters on CT and percent low attenuation volume (%LAV) as parameters regards long-term outcomes of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), namely, decline in lung function, exacerbation, and survival.We also demonstrated the stronger correlations between transfer coefficients, %LAV and cross sectional area of small pulmonary vessels(CSA), compared with %DLco in chronic obstructive lung diseases such as bronchial asthma with/without smoking and COPD, which was published in Journal of applied physiology.We confirmed the values of pulmonary vasculature metrics on chest CT such as the ratio of the diameter of the pulmonary artery to the aorta (PA/Ao),CSA, and the diameter of the right inferior pulmonary vein.for the diagnosis and haemodynamic evaluation of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記結果は呼吸器科診療において汎用される胸部CT画像検査から得られる知見である。今後増加するCOPDにおける予後予測は管理・治療介入における重要な観点であり、画像所見からのフェノタイピングの役割がさらに検討されるべきである。また肺高血圧症は専門性の高い領域であるが、呼吸器疾患に合併し、顕著なADLの低下を引き起こし、早期診断ならびに治療介入の妥当性の検討が喫緊の課題である。そのためには非侵襲的かつ簡便な診断方法の提唱が求められているため、CT画像パラメーターによる肺高血圧症の検出の意義は大きい。学術的にも生理学的考察の裏付けとして画像解析という手法を取り入れることで病態解明の一助となりうる。