Establishment of elucidation and objective assessment of the relationships between mental state and respiratory pattern.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Hajime  東北大学, 事業支援機構, 教授 (60333788)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords広域オシレーション法 / 心理評価 / コヒーレンス / MostGraph / 安静呼吸 / ポリグラフ / 広域周波オシレーション法 / 心理 / 呼吸 / 感情 / 不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the possibility of psychological evaluation using a comprehensive respiratory resistance measuring device、MostGraph. In addition to the measurement of the polygraph monitor system, the newly created software was used to build a new evaluation system with the addition of the MostGraph system. The index of breath stability and fluctuation using coherence, etc. is newly recorded, displayed, and made available for output. Standardization for removing measurement noise, training of unconscious breathing, and vocalization method were manualized. Although we tried to process the breathing pattern, we could not find an index that significantly reflects the psychological situation. Coherence also did not change significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理的な変化は呼吸の変化によって現れる。本研究の到達点は総合呼吸抵抗測定装置を応用してその評価を可能にすることである。呼吸機能検査を行った時点で心理的評価が同時にできることで、呼吸困難の程度を推計可能となるなど、呼吸の状況を評価するのに役立つのみならず、心理的な評価目的でも簡便な評価法として応用範囲が広いものである。今後、この研究を続けることによって、精度をあげていき、実用化に近づけたい。