Elucidation of intractable mechanism of rapidly progressive interstitial lung disease using cytokine panel analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takada Toshinori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (40361919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 拓郎  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (00444159)
森山 寛史  独立行政法人国立病院機構西新潟中央病院(臨床研究部), 統括診療部, 呼吸器内科医師 (60463981)
朝川 勝明  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, その他 (60599158)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords皮膚筋炎 / 間質性肺疾患 / 抗MDA-5抗体 / サイトカインパネル / IL-10 / IL-15 / サイトカイン / 抗CADM-140/MDA5抗体 / ポリミキシンB吸着カラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We enrolled patients with anti-MDA-5 antibody-positive amyopathic dermatomyositis (ADM) with interstitial lung disease (ILD) treated from 2000 to March 2017 at the Niigata University Medical and Dental Hospital and Uonuma Kikan Hospital. We performed cytokine panel analysis for preserved serum samples of 17 survival patients and 9 ones who died from respiratory failure. Comparison of concentrations of serum cytokines before treatment showed that IL-15 was significantly higher than those dead (p <0.05). Next, we compared changes in cytokines during the treatment period between 11 survival cases and 6 non-survival. The slopes (rates of change) of IL-10 and IL-15 were significantly higher in the non-surviving group than in the other (p <0.01). We conclude that IL-15 and IL-10 may play an essential role in the progression of anti-MDA-5 antibody positive ADM-ILD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性筋炎-皮膚筋炎は指定難病の一つで、約30~50%に間質性肺疾患(ILD)を合併する。このうち筋症状に乏しい皮膚筋炎(ADM)は、約半数で急速進行性ILDを合併する。ADMにともなうILDはもっぱら本邦にみられる難治性疾患で、比較的若年者に発症し致死率も高い。しかし、未だに有効な治療法は確立されていない。これまで、ADM-ILD症例を対象としてILDの増悪に関する免疫炎症学的変化を網羅的に探索した報告はなかった。本研究で得られた結果は、本疾患の進行にIL-10やIL-15が関わることを示唆するもので、将来的に抗IL-10抗体や抗IL-15抗体治療に道を開くものと期待される。