Disease activity in autoimmune pulmonary alveolar proteinosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Keiichi  新潟大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50364542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 俊範  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (40361919)
田澤 立之  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70301041)
中田 光  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80207802)
谷野 功典  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10443863)
福島 康次  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00254996)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺胞蛋白症 / 病勢 / サイトカイン / 自己免疫性肺胞蛋白症 / サイトカインプロファイル / 自己免疫性 / サイトカインパネル / 病勢マーカー / 全肺洗浄 / 臨床呼吸器学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated comprehensive serum cytokine/chemokine levels of 66 samples that were obtained from 22 cases of autoimmune alveolar proteinosis. As an intractable severe case showed each condition of progression and remission, cytokine/chemokine levels were measured six times among three years, we confirmed elevated levels of INF-γ, IL-1 α, and IP-10 at the remission phase. These elevated inflammatory cytokines are concerning to macrophage differentiation towards M1 macrophage. According to these analyzations, we hypothesized that differentiation to M1 macrophage could induce remission. Therefore, of 21 other cases, we measured serum cytokine/chemokine panel and collected clinical conditions. However, we could not detect any correlation with cytokine/chemokine levels and disease severity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫性肺胞蛋白症においてサイトカインレベルと病勢の関係ははっきりとせず、何らかのサイトカインもしくはM1/M2マクロファージの分化が病勢に影響を及ぼしている可能性は低い。今まで肺胞蛋白症の病勢に関する研究は幾つかあるが、いずれも病勢マーカーをみつけられていない。このため、病勢に関与する因子は複合的である可能性が高い。現在、GM-CSF吸入療法が有効であることが分かり保険収載に向けて動いているが、この薬での効果はそれほど高いものではない。一方で、なんらかの他のサイトカイン製剤を加えてやれば効果がでそうという簡単な理論はなさそうである。