Significance of sarcopenia in chronic respiratory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanizawa Kiminobu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 病院特定助教 (20639140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 和夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (90197640)
伊達 洋至  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
半田 知宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10432395)
佐藤 史顕  株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所), 外科(神経内分泌腫瘍・乳癌)研究部, 上級特別研究員 (20467426)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 慢性呼吸不全 / 間質性肺疾患 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 移植・再生医療 / 内科 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)The severity of sleep apnea syndrome was not associated with sarcopenia or adipose accumulation in the skeletal muscles, but with the increase in skeletal muscles. (2)25% of interstitial lung disease patients registered for cadaveric lung transplantation had radiological pleuroparenchymal fibroelastosis (PPFE) pattern, although this pattern was not associated with transplantation-censored survival. (3) Health-related quality of life was marginally associated with five-year worsening of sarcoidosis patients, although corticosteroid/immunosuppressive agent usage and left ventricular dysfunction at baseline were stronger predictors for long-term worsening. (4)Six-month increase in serum KL-6 was an independent predictor for mortality from serum KL-6 at baseline in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)睡眠時無呼吸症候群における骨格筋の意義が、他の慢性呼吸器疾患とは異なることを示した。(2)脳死肺移植待機中の間質性肺疾患患者において、画像的なPPFEパターンと予後の関連を明らかにした。待機患者の優先度を決める基本データとなる可能性がある。(3)サルコイドーシスにおいて、客観的な検査指標だけでなく、患者自身の訴えに耳を傾けることの意義が明らかになった。(4)特発性肺線維症において、KL-6を経時的に評価することの意義を示した。