COPD endotype investigated through the comparison between mice and human study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2018)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Muro Shigeo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 晋  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40378691)
佐藤 篤靖  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30706677)
田辺 直也  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (30805817)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCOPD / 肺気腫 / フラクタル / 形態学 / 動物モデル / プロテアーゼ / 画像解析 / 蛋白分解酵素 / 胸部CT / 喫煙マウスモデル / 臨床呼吸器学 / 画像・形態評価 / エンドタイプ / 形態 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developed two-dimensional CT image analysis human COPD cases and reported that the distribution pattern of emphysematous changes has a certain rule (fractal nature). In this study, three-dimensional CT image analysis revealed that when the emphysematous change in the whole lung progressed to some extent, a large emphysematous lesion that deviated from fractality property suddenly appeared, suggesting that mechanisms during lung parenchymal destruction may be different between early emphysema and progressed diseases. To elucidate molecular mechanisms in the process of lung parenchymal destruction, we developed a model mouse in which alveolar destruction progresses by proteolytic enzyme excess. We need to continue analyze whether it is possible to elucidate the detailed mechanism of the change occurring in human lung through the comparison of the morphological change in the mice pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化が進み、慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)の罹患率は高く、死亡数は膨大である。日本人COPDの多くは肺気腫型であるが、肺気腫を修復する治療は存在せず、治療開発のために、肺胞破壊の機序を解明することが必要である。しかしヒトでは定期的に肺の組織を取り出して観察することは不可能であるため、胸部CTなどの非侵襲的検査から、肺胞破壊の機序を推定し、薬剤治療の標的を決定する必要がある。本研究では、ヒト胸部CT画像の経年的変化から、肺胞破壊の様式が軽症と重症で異なる可能性を見いだした。同時に、マウス実験から肺胞細胞を分解する蛋白分解酵素過剰モデルを作成し、ヒト肺との形態学的類似性の検討を今後の課題とした。