Occupational Lettuce-induced Respiratory Allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAMIRYO Hiroshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50718351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 善博  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20291453)
山本 正嗣  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40542139)
小林 和幸  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50403275)
永野 達也  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (80624684)
Research Collaborator SEKIYA Reina
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords職業性喘息 / アレルギー / 質量分析 / 農作業関連喘息 / 抗原 / 気管支喘息 / 農作業 / プロテオーム解析 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the clinical condition of lettuce-associated respiratory allergy and to identify the lettuce antigen which could induce allergic symptom. We gave questionnaires to 1168 lettuce farmers and performed medical exams with those who have respiratory symptoms related to occupational exposure to lettuce. Nine hundred thirty two farmers responded (79.8%). 6.8% of farmers had lettuce-associated respiratory symptoms. Fourteen patients were diagnosed as being allergic to lettuce and agreed to receive further examinations. The percentage of activated basophils of fourteen patients was significantly higher compared to that of negative controls (P < 0.05). We analyzed specific IgE-binding protein from patient’s sera by SDS-PAGE and immunoblotting and determined molecular characterization of the IgE-binding bands by liquid chromatography. Two novel two lettuce allergens have been identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
即時型食物アレルギーを誘発する原因食品の上位10品目にレタスは含まれておらず、海外での報告も見られない。しかしながら、これまでに即時型食物アレルギーの原因抗原を同定し、診断治療に結びつけた研究はほとんどない。本研究によって、患者家族を含めて社会に対して正しく情報提供をすることが可能となり、さらにレタス抗原特異的IgEのELISA法の作成による患者スクリーニング法の確立や、レタス誘発性喘息患者に対する減感作療法に応用することで職業性喘息の克服にもつながっていくものと期待される。