A Clinical study on activity of NAMPT and SIRT1 gene expression in neutropenia with cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tsubata Yukari  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (50643417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 礒部 威  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (70284198)
堀口 道子  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70632470)
斉藤 光江  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30205679)
山下 親正  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (30622188)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordschemotherapy / neutropenia / 好中球減少 / 化学療法 / 臨床試験 / 癌 / NAMPT / SIRT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a basic study, we examined whether A549, a human lung cancer cell line, and MCF7, a human breast cancer cell line, are tolerant to high doses of vitamin B3. Each of these cells was subjected to the WST-8 assay in the presence of VB3. The results will be disclosed in conference presentations and papers.
As a clinical study, we investigated the association between neutropenia and NAD+-SIRT1 pathway associated with cancer chemotherapy in lung cancer patients. The patients were registered, and samples were collected. The reproducibility and accuracy control of SIRT1 gene expression and telomerase activity measurement at Tokyo University of Science have been carried out without any problems, and we are currently sending samples for measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん化学療法に伴う好中球減少は、抗癌剤治療を遅延なく、かつ用量を減量することなく実施するうえで最大のハードルとなる。したがって、臨床医は、常に患者の好中球減少に注意を払うことが必要であるが、現時点で治療開始前の好中球減少の患者側リスク因子は明らかでない。本研究は化学療法前のNAMPT活性測定が好中球減少の予測因子となり得るか否かを検討する重要な意義を持つ。がん化学療法実施前のNAMPT活性測定が好中球減少のpredictive markerとなることが証明できれば、将来的には治療開始前のNAMPT活性によって、リスク別に予防を行うpersonalized medicineの実施が可能である。