Multifaceted approach to the pathogenesis and novel treatments for acute exacerbation of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis based on the ethnic difference and neutrophilic transcription factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohshimo Shinichiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 准教授 (50508132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志馬 伸朗  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (00260795)
Research Collaborator HAMADA Hironobu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / 急性呼吸不全 / 人種差 / 救急医療 / 集中治療 / 潜在感染症 / 好中球機能 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ / 指定難病 / 予後 / 生存率 / 間質性肺炎 / 肺線維症 / 急性増悪 / 好中球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with increased serum levels of Helicobacter pylori demonstrated an increased occurrence of acute exacerbation of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF). Multiple analyses of 16 oral indigenous bacteria demonstrated that several bacteria promote acute exacerbation of IPF, whereas the others inhibit acute exacerbation. Animal models of interstitial pneumonia (C57BL/6 mice) and the real time PCR demonstrated no significant function of CCAAT/enhancer binding protein(C/EBP) in interstitial pneumonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性肺線維症の急性増悪発症率には人種差がある可能性が示唆されてきたが,それを科学的に証明した研究はこれまで存在しなかった.本研究は,日本人とドイツ人の特発性肺線維症患者コホートを用いて,同一の研究者が同一の診断基準で評価をした点で,精度・信頼性が高いと考えられる.本研究の成果は,人種差の一因として,潜在感染症の関与があることを初めて明らかにした点で学術的意義が高い.しかもこれらの潜在感染症は日常生活において認識されることが乏しいため,これらの潜在感染症を治療することで,急性増悪発症率を抑えられる可能性を示唆した点で社会的意義も大きい.