Analysis of protective mechanism of acute lung injury via serotonin transporter/serotonin blockade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takeshi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (30432967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 浩之輔  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (50346970)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセロトニン / 血管透過性亢進 / 敗血症性ショック / ARDS / ROCK / Rhoキナーゼ / 急性肺障害 / 敗血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5-HIAA levels were significantly higher in septic shock patients than in patients without shock or healthy controls . These elevated levels were correlated with severity indexes (SOFA , APACHE-II , and PaO2:FiO2 ), and longitudinally associated with worse clinical outcomes (mechanical ventilation duration and ICU duration ). In vitro experiment, serotonin increased the permeability of endothelial cells (ECs); its increase was inhibited by ROCK inhibitor.And also elevated levels of 5HIAA were seen in ARDS with septic shock patients(higher level than in ARDS without septic shock patients).
These suggest a novel mechanism that serotonin would disrupt endothelium barriers via RhoA/ROCK signal and cause the pathogenesis of ARDS and septic shock with a vascular leak. Serotonin could be a novel vascular permeability biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ARDSや敗血症性ショックの病態主因である血管透過性亢進を制御する治療法の開発が難しい中で、その機序へ直接作用し得るセロトニン拮抗とROCK活性へのアプローチで知見を解析した研究であり、将来の治療薬開発につながるアプローチと考えられる。