Can endoplasmic reticulum stress on alveolar macrophages be a therapeutic target for lung fibrosis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Konosuke  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (50346970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 健之  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (30432967)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺胞マクロファージ / アポトーシス / efferocytosis / 小胞体ストレス / apoptosis / ER stress / RhoA / 炎症終息 / effercocytosis / 呼吸器内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied how impaired removal of apoptotic cells contribute to the pathogenesis of chronic respiratory disease and fibrosis of the lung. First, using macrophage cell lines and mouse alveolar macrophages, we showed that endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress inhibited apoptotic cell clearance via activation of RhoA. ER stress caused by cigarette smoke induced unfolded protein responses(UPR). We proved that ER stress inhibited apoptotic cell clearance through PERK-eIF2α, one of UPR pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺気腫や肺線維症などの慢性肺疾患は、進行性に悪化し現在の医療では健康な肺に戻すことは不可能である。これまで炎症を抑制する薬剤や線維化を直接抑制する薬剤が開発され、試されてきているが満足できる効果は得られていない。本研究では肺の炎症終息時に生じる死んだ細胞(アポトーシス)をいかに速やかに処理できるかがこのような疾患の発生機序に重要であるという仮説のもと研究を行なった。アポトーシス細胞を除去するマクロファージの処理機能が、喫煙などにより生じた小胞体ストレスによって抑制された。このような疾患と関連する細胞の機能異常のメカニズムを明らかにすることは、難治な疾患の創薬や、より詳細な疾患の理解に繋がる。