| Project/Area Number |
16K09546
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
棟方 充 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00209991)
王 新涛 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00448630)
海老名 雅仁 東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10280885)
| Research Collaborator |
Leeming Diana Julie
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 細胞外マトリックス / 間質性肺炎急性増悪 / バイオマーカー / 特発性間質性肺炎 / 急性増悪 / 特発性肺線維症 / 予後予測因子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interstitial pneumonia is characterized by excessive accumulation of extracellular matrix (ECM) protein in interstitium, which is destructed in acute exacerbation (AE) leading to architectural distortion . In this study, we hypothesized that ECM protein levels in serum are changed in acute exacerbation of interstitial pneumonia (AE-IP), and examined the possibility that they are clinically helpful biomarkers in AE-IP. Decorin, syndecan-4 and versican levels in serum were changed in both stable and AE phases, and related with prognosis in AE-IP. These results suggest that ECM protein levels in serum are possible clinically useful biomarkers in AE-IIP.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
間質性肺炎は細胞外マトリックス(ECM)の改変を特徴としており、本研究ではその中でもプロテオグリカンに着目してして解析を行った。今回の検討では、プロテオグリカンであるdecorin、syndecan-4とversicanの血中濃度が間質性肺炎急性増悪の予後に関するバイオマーカーであることが示された。間質性肺炎急性増悪は、予後不良の間質性肺炎の予後を左右する病態であることから、その予後を予測できるバイオマーカーを確立することは間質性肺炎急性増悪に対する治療法検討に非常に有用であると考えられ、今後の臨床応用が期待される。