Development of novel biomarkers for the risk of COPD and prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO TAKESHI  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90275066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新海 正晴  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (10535214)
原 悠  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (70806299)
Research Collaborator USUI Kengo
TAKAGI Shigeto
MATSUMOTO Yutaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / Nrf2 / 一塩基多型 / rs6721961 / 喫煙 / 酸化ストレス / 炎症 / COPD増悪 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 急性肺障害 / 間質性肺炎 / 急性増悪 / バイオマーカー / COPD / HO-1 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) is a protein that plays a role in cytoprotection against inflammation and oxidative stress. Here we demonstrated that serum HO-1 tends to be lower in healthy smokers than non-smokers, and is significantly lower in COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) patients than healthy smokers. In addition, in healthy adults with the SNP (rs6721961) of Nrf2 (nuclear factor E2 related factor 2), a transcription factor of HO-1, there was a tendency for serum HO-1 to decrease. Moreover, COPD patients carried the Nrf2 SNP heterozygous or homozygous allele more frequently. These findings suggest that the combination of the Nrf2 SNP and long-term smoking habits may reduce HO-1 expression and increase the risk of COPD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、COPDの発症リスクやその予後予測のためのバイオマーカーとして血清ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1(HO-1)が有用である可能性が示唆された。今後のCOPD症例での更なる検討によって、血清HO-1は治療効果の判定や増悪の予測、重症度分類などに応用できる可能性がある。また、Nrf2遺伝子の一塩基多型(rs6721961)の検出も、喫煙によるCOPD発症のリスク診断において有用であり、特に、喫煙歴が浅く血清HO-1の低下を認めない喫煙者に対する禁煙指導の際には、禁煙の重要性について説得力のある情報になると考えられた。