Analysis of molecular factor to influence of immuno-checkpoint inhibitor in lung cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takayama Koichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50274444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 匡美  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10379232)
金子 美子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30768825)
竹村 佳純  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50434684)
Research Collaborator TANIMURA KEIKO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 効果予測因子 / リンパ球浸潤 / p53蛋白発現 / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to finding the predictive marker for immune-checkpoint inhibitor in cancer treatment. Surgically resected lung cancer specimens were used to evaluate the tumor factors including p53, PD-L1 and VEGF. Also, tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) were calculated by image analyzer automatically. Cytotoxic T-lymphocyte and regulatory T-lymphocyte were identified by immunohistochemical staining by CD8 antibody and Foxp3 antibody, respectively. In result, TIL were not associated with p53 or VEGF expression. However, tumor PD-L1 expression is associated with Foxp3 positive T-lymphocyte, suggesting regulatory T-lymphocyte induction by PD-L1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は現在肺癌だけでなく、多くの癌の治療に広く使用されている。その有効性を予測する因子としてPD-L1の発現が用いられているが、高発現例でも効果を全く認めない場合もあり、より正確なバイオマーカーが求められている。新規バイオマーカーが発見されれば、有効性が期待できる患者にのみ同薬剤を使用することで、無駄な治療を避けることができ、医療経済の効率化にもつながる。