The role of autophagy on Gut-lung axis in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2017-2019)
Nara Medical University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiroshi  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20195374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友田 恒一  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90364059)
吉川 雅則  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (80271203)
山本 佳史  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00458035)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCOPD / Gut-lung axis / Autophagy / Mit DNA / Adiponectin / 栄養学 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 腸内環境 / Gut-lung axis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that changes of autophagy (AP) could relate to the alteration in the Gut-lung axis on the development of COPD. We measured plasma levels of mitochondria DNA (mt DNA), which is an index of injury in mitochondria and relates to induction of AP. Moreover, the relationship between these levels and clinical parameters in COPD was investigated to elucidate the role of AP in COPD. The mt DNA levels tended to be higher than those in healthy non-smoker and smoker. However, the levels did not relate to GOLD clinical stage. The levels correlated with BMI while the levels inversely correlated emphysema score in CT. And decline rate in FEV1 before the measurement also correlate with the mt DNA level. There were no significant differences between the survivor and non-survivors 5 years after the measurements. In conclusion, mt DNA partially relates to the clinical findings in COPD and further investigation is needed to elucidate the role of AP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COPDは喫煙者の約20%にのみ発症するがなぜ一部の喫煙者のみに発症するかについては明らかではない。発症メカニズムを明らかにすることは、将来的な喫煙対策を含め社会的に重要な課題である。本研究ではautophagyとGut-lung axisが関連しているとの仮説を立て、COPDにおけるAutophagyの役割を検討したものである。本研究にてAutophagyを誘導するとされるミトコンドリアDNA(mitDNA)の血中レベルはCOPDの病態と関連していることが明らかになった。喫煙、COPD発症におけるAutophagyの関与をさらに明らかにすることが求められる。