resting breathing instability during wakefulness is a novel predictor of clinical outcome in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yukio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60571023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 弘  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20195374)
山内 基雄  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30405378)
吉川 雅則  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (80271203)
友田 恒一  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90364059)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD) / 呼吸波形 / 不規則呼吸 / 呼吸困難 / QOL / 増悪 / 慢性閉塞肺疾患(COPD) / 呼吸波形解析 / 呼吸パターン / 労作時呼吸困難 / 健康関連QOL / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 呼吸不規則性 / COPD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate whether resting breathing instability during wakefulness was associated with dyspnea whether breathing instability was a novel predictor of clinical outcomes in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). Resting breathing was monitored for 15 min using respiratory inductance plethysmography. Breathing instability was evaluated by coefficient of variation (CV; SD/mean*100) for breath-by-breath respiratory duration (Ttot) and tidal volume (VT) using extracted 5 min of stable respiratory signal.
Breathing instability was associated with dyspnea and deteriorated QOL in patients with COPD in this study. Moreover, breathing instability could be a predictive marker for future exacerbation in patients with COPD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、COPD患者において、不規則呼吸が呼吸困難やQOLと関連し、さらには増悪の予測因子になりえることがわかった。呼吸波形の計測は非侵襲的な検査であり、今後、日常診療に組み込まれる可能性があると考えている。さらには、不規則呼吸を改善すること(呼吸の安定化)で自覚症状が改善することが証明できれば、呼吸の安定化がCOPD治療の新たな治療戦略になり得る可能性を秘めている。