Project/Area Number |
16K09551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 佳史 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00458035)
木村 弘 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20195374)
山内 基雄 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30405378)
市川 寛 同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60336732)
藤田 幸男 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60571023)
友田 恒一 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90364059)
坂口 和宏 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30596755)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 全身性炎症 / 酸化ストレス / 腸内環境 / シンバイオティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Systemic inflammation is known to be the underlying mechanisms of comorbidities in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). However, the optimal treatment for systemic inflammation has not been established. In the present study, we focused on the effect of synbiotics on gut environment and systemic inflammation. We found the changes in gut microbiota, an increase in fecal short-chain fatty acids 6 months after supplementation of synbiotics. In addition, the changes in free-radical scavenging capacity in serum assessed by multiple free-radical scavenging method(MULTIS) were observed. These results suggest that synbiotics may contribute to the improvement of gut environment and oxidative stress in patients with COPD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、COPD患者に対するシンバイオティクスの投与が腸内環境の改善に寄与することが明らかになった。さらに、消化管からの治療アプローチがCOPDにおける併存症の基盤病態である全身性炎症や酸化ストレスの軽減に有効であることが示唆された臨床的意義は大きい。また、COPD患者の疾患管理における食習慣の重要性を啓蒙する根拠となるとともに、併存症の治療に要する医療経済的負荷の軽減にも貢献する可能性がある。