Elucidation of the pathogenesis and development of novel therapeutic strategies in severe and difficult asthma using murine allergic asthma model with obesity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWARA Yuichi  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40333801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川西 修  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50296018)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 肥満 / 内臓脂肪組織 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現 / Th2 サイトカイン / アディポネクチン / アディポカイン / 喘息 / 内蔵脂肪祖域 / 内装脂肪組織 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 内臓脂肪 / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the pathogenesis of the sever and difficult asthma caused by obesity and develop novel therapeutic strategies for those asthma, a murine allergic asthma model with diet-induced obesity was developed and examined.
Obesity increased the weight of visceral adipose tissues and enhanced asthmatic airway inflammation. As a result of examining the gene expression alterations in visceral adipose tissues by the DNA microarray, the expression of several kinds of obesity and asthma-related genes was observed to change in murine asthma model with obesity during asthmatic response, as compared with lean one. These results suggest that alterations in those gene expression in visceral adipose tissue could be targets for novel therapeutic strategies for severe and difficult asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、ガイドラインが推奨する治療でもコントロール不良な重症・難治性喘息患者が多数存在し問題となっている。この原因には患者個々の多様性、中でも肥満が危険因子の一つとして関与していることが明らかとなっているが詳細は不明である。
近年、肥満の基本病態が慢性持続性炎症であることが明らかになり、同様に慢性の炎症性疾患である喘息の病態に肥満が影響を及ぼしていると考えられる。肥満と喘息患者はともに増加傾向で、この2つの異なる慢性炎症の相互作用を詳細に検討することは重症・難治性喘息の病態解明と新しい治療法の開発をもたらし、喘息死者数の減少といった社会的意義や医療経済的効果が得られる点で非常に意義があると考える。