Elucidation of microRNAs causing immune cell dysfunction by next generation sequencer in patients with lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takuya  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70255438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 敦司  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30256101)
秦野 伸二  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60281375)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺癌 / 免疫異常 / リンパ球 / マイクロRNA / 腫瘍免疫 / フローサイトメーター / 次世代シークエンサー / 制御性T細胞 / 進行肺癌 / マイクロRNA / 機能不全免疫系細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate dysfunction of immune cells and related microRNA (miRNA) by using a flow cytometer (FACS) and a next generation sequencer, respectively. Furthermore, target genes of miRNAs were determined by bioinformatical analyses. Patients with deterioration of lung cancer had increased rate of regulatory T cells and decreased rate of cytotoxic T lymphocytes. Moreover, cell surface marker analyses with FACS revealed increased expression of PD-1, PD-L1, and CTLA-4 on T cells with CD8+. These results suggest that immunological dysfunction contributes to progression in lung cancer. There were over 1,000 miRNAs observed during this process. Several miRNAs are suggested to play key roles in this lung cancer deterioration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体は、もともと癌を攻撃する能力を有していますが、免疫系の障害により、癌を有効に排除できない状態となっています。リンパ球は癌攻撃の中心的な役割を果たします。今回、私達は、肺癌患者さんと健康な方から採血を行い、そのリンパ球を含む免疫系細胞を解析し、また、マイクロRNAと呼ばれる小分子を調べました。その結果、病状が進行する症例では、制御性Tリンパ球の増加と細胞傷害性Tリンパ球の減少を認めました。さらに、これらの障害にいくつかのマイクロRNAが関与することが示唆されました。これらの結果は、免疫細胞の異常が肺癌の進行に関与することを示唆し、いくつかのマイクロRNAが治療の標的になる可能性があります。