Prostaglandin E- major urinary metabolite (PGE-MUM) as a tumor marker for lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI HIROFUMI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00773855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 弘道  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70398791)
Research Collaborator HARA HIROMICHI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords尿中PGE-MUM / 肺腺癌 / PGE-MUM / 肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostaglandin E- major urinary metabolite (PGE-MUM) levels were significantly elevated in patients with lung adenocarcinoma. PGE-MUM level of 14.9 μg/g・Cr showed 70.4% sensitivity and 67.7% specificity for diagnosis of lung adenocarcinoma. PGE-MUM levels tended to be positively correlated with cancer progression determined by TNM staging system. Advanced stage (stageⅢ, stageⅣ,recurrence) was significantly associated with high PGE-MUM by logistic regression analysis. No apparent correlation was demonstrated between PGE-MUM and CEA levels. PGE-MUM can be a promising biomarker reflecting systemic tumor burden of lung adenocarcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿中PGE 代謝産物(prostaglandin E-major urinary metabolite: PGE-MUM)は肺腺癌患者で増加していた。PGE-MUMは14.9 g/g・Crをカットオフとすると肺腺癌の診断感度70.4%、特異度67.7%であった。PGE-MUMは肺癌の進展ともに増加する傾向であった。肺癌が進行期であることは有意にPGE-MUM高値と関連した。PGE-MUMとCEAは相関がみられなかった。PGE-MUMは肺腺癌の腫瘍量を反映する新たなバイオマーカーとなる可能性がある。