Study of the QOL monitoring of the cancer patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kubota Kaoru  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70501857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 国彦  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30205455)
松田 彩子  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (30618997)
井上 賢一  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, 科長(兼)部長 (70443059)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsQOL / 乳がん / 肺がん / 化学療法 / 生活の質(QOL)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data collection of patients with breast cancer has been completed both in Japan and Holland. Furthermore, Japanese and Dutch data set was completed based on data cleaning. Data analyses are currently ongoing. First, we compared cultural differences between the two countries and published the results in foreign medical journal (Breat Cancer Res Treat. 166: 459-471, 2017). To demonstrate the evidence of self-monitored QOL and publish the results, the analyses are conducted both in Japan and Holland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者自身が報告するアウトカムの面からQOL自己モニタリングによる患者管理、健康状態、満足度についての有効性を検証することは、今後のがん診療の医療現場において大いに役立ち、医療者と患者間のコミュニケーション向上にも貢献し、患者のQOL向上に繋がると考える。さらに、QOL自己モニタリングの効果のエビデンスが示されることで、がん診療の医療現場でのQOL自己モニタリングの活用が推奨されることが期待できる。