Exploratory study on endothelial microparticles (EMPs) as possible markers of interstitial lung diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Usuki Jiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80318477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板倉 潮人  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50511804)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血管内皮細胞微小粒子(EMPs) / 薬剤性肺障害 / 間質性肺炎 / 特発性肺線維症 / バイオマーカー / 予後因子 / EMPs / 特発性慢性間質性肺炎 / フローサイトメトリー / 特発性間質性肺炎 / 倫理委員会 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In interstitial lung diseases, the importance of endothelial microparticles (EMPs) from circulating peripheral blood has not been understood. We investigated the clinical role of EMPs from patients with idiopathic interstitial pneumonias. We found that the number of PECAM-1-positive EMP at the time of registration was correlated with the decrease of pulmonary function at 6 months later. The total number of EMPs at the time of registration was also correlated with the decrease of pulmonary function at 1 year later. In cases with drug-induced lung injury, a specific kind of EMPs was increased during acute phase and decreased during recovery phase.
We could provide basic knowledge of EMPs as a possible clinical marker in interstitail lung diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、肺の傷害を生じる疾患において、肺の血管を構成する細胞(内皮細胞)から放出され血液中を流れる小さな粒子(EMPs)を解析することで、慢性間質性肺炎の予後を占うことができる可能性が示唆された。さらにその粒子の種類により、臨床的な意味合いが異なるかもしれない。今後症例数を増やして研究を行うための、基礎的な知見を得ることができた。また薬剤による肺障害においても、同様にEMPsを調べることで、傷害の程度や予後を判断する材料になると期待される。