Establishment of new treatment strategy for NASH by elucidating the mechanisms of fibrosis progression due to nocturnal intermittent hypoxia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRONO Haruka  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (80386268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大越 章吾  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (70231199)
長谷川 勝彦  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60328870)
河野 正己  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20170201)
松田 康伸  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
Research Collaborator WATANABE kazuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 夜間低酸素血症 / CPAP / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 持続陽圧呼吸療法 / 低酸素血症 / 持続的陽圧呼吸療法 / NAFLD / NASH / 肝障害 / フィブロスキャン / M2BPGi / 肝線維化 / 脂肪肝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fatty liver disease which is not related to drinking is so called NAFLD(non-alcoholic fatty liver disease). Most of it is the simple fatty liver, not resulting in a big trouble. However, a part of it could be NASH(non-alcoholic steatohepatitis), which has mimicking pathology of alcoholic liver injury and has a potential of progression to liver cirrhosis. Though the most important cause of NAFLD is obesity, chronic intermittent nocturnal hypoxia in OSAS(obstructive sleep apnea syndrome) patients is regarded as one of the causes for NAFLD independently without obese factor.The first choice of the treatment of OSAS is CPAP(continuous positive airway pressure), resulting in improvement of nocturnal hypoxia. We demonstrated the effectiveness of CPAP therapy for hypoxic liver injury by using 50 OSAS patients with NAFLD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NASHを含めたNAFLDの最も有効な治療法は減量であるが、実際に実行できることは少なく、今のところ有効な薬物療法は存在しない。NAFLDにはOSASを合併していることがあり、肝障害の原因として肥満とは別に夜間間欠的低酸素血症も肝障害の原因の一つであることが知られてきた。今回、我々はCPAPによる低酸素血症の改善がNAFLDの肝障害を有意に改善させたことを実証した。
NAFLDにおいて、まず問診にてOSASの有無を確認し、終夜睡眠ポリグラフィー(PSG)検査で陽性であれば積極的にCPAPの導入を行うことによりNAFLDの進行を抑える可能性があり、この研究の社会的意義は大きいと考える。