Project/Area Number |
16K09566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2019) Hyogo Medical University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 中皮腫瘍 / サイトカイン / 間質性肺炎 / 血管新生 / 中皮腫 / カルパイン / 増殖 / アポトーシス / 細胞増殖 / 悪性中皮腫 / 分子生物学 / 呼吸器内科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Malignant pleural mesothelioma is an aggressive malignant tumor of mesothelial origin associated with asbestos exposure. Although recently, asbestos usage has decreased in Western countries and Japan, the incidence of MPM is expected to markedly increase over the next few decades because there is the long latency period between asbestos exposure and tumor development. MPM shows limited response to conventional chemotherapy and radiotherapy. In the present study, we examined novel development research on the prevention and treatment of malignant mesothelioma, the origin of which is mesenchymal cells, similar to lung fibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、悪性中皮腫に対しては、世界的にもシスプラチン、ペメトレキセドと免疫チェックポイント阻害薬「オプジーボ(一般名:ニボルマブ)」以外の有効な抗がん剤に乏しく、また手術や放射線治療は治療抵抗性であるため、臨床上中皮腫の治療は非常に難渋している。そのため新規の抗がん剤の開発研究はわが国だけでなく世界的にも急を要する意義ある研究である。