The study of periositin, a new biomarker of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Project/Area Number |
16K09567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
星野 友昭 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00261066)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 特発性肺線維症 / ペリオスチン / バイオマーカー / コンパニオン診断薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We first reported that periostin is a potential prognostic biomarker for predicting the short-term progression of IPF patients in previous report. However, periostin is not a specific biomarker for IPF because it is upregulated in various diseases other than IPF. We found that new ELISA kit detecting monomeric form of periostin can be predict pulmonary function decline and diagnosis of IPF patients. We tried to prove that monomeric periostin can predict the therapeutic effect of nintedanib by multicenter study at 20 facilities nationwide. This study will completed the observation period and will be conducting data analysis within 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特発性肺線維症に特異的なバイオマーカーである単量体ペリオスチンが、本症の増悪や抗線維化薬であるニンテダニブの治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーであることを証明することによって、個別化医療の実現に寄与する可能性がある。